Be sure to check out our Shop area for AMAZING deals!

Privacy Statement
We (Best Imports Ltd) observe due care and diligence in the processing and protection of your personal data. We do not sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes.
We adhere to the current requirements of applicable legislation clearly specifying our purposes before we process personal data by the use of this Privacy Statement;

By registering an account with us, using our website shop, entering any competitions hosted on our site or fill out a contact form, you are providing certain data to us. This includes personal data. We only use the personal data provided directly by you, or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed some of which will be passed onto third parties to fulfil the service requirement, for example the courier delivering your order.

If you are aged under 16, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Best Imports Ltd.

Use of Personal Data:
Name and address
Telephone number
Billing address/Delivery address
Email address
IP-address
Location, browser/platform and device data;

Duration of Retention:
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or service unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

If you sign up for our email newsletters / marketing communications, we will keep your personal information until such time as you request that your information is deleted (if you elect to unsubscribe at any time then we will generally retain some of your personal information in order to ensure that you are not contacted again).

GDPR
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.
The legislation dictates that you can:-

•             Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

•             Inform us of any changes or corrections to your personal information.

•             Right to be forgotten. Ask us to erase the personal information we hold about you whereupon we will remove your data from our records apart from anything we are                 legally bound to keep.

•             Withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time by emailing helpdesk@bestimports.co.uk  or calling us on 01727 829 010


More extensive information on data protection and GDPR is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: www.ico.org.uk

Cookies
Cookies are used on this site to make the experience as streamline, simple and enjoyable as possible. They enable the site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item for example, and to help you through the purchasing procedure.

If you don’t wish to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent (or you can refuse cookies altogether). Refusing cookies may result in a different website experience or not being unable to use certain services however. Your browser also allows you to delete cookies that have already been set.

If you want to restrict or block cookies that are placed on your browser or device, then you can do this through your browser settings.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is used to get a better idea of how visitors to our site interact with the site.

We do not see how an individual user uses our website, but how all users use the website.
For example, we may see which pages of our website are the most or the least popular. This gives us a better understanding as to how we might improve the website experience.

Google may transfer this information to third parties should the law require, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
We have no influence over the processing of personal data by Google.
Please read the privacy statement of Google (which may change periodically) to read what they do with your personal data via these cookies.
 

Third-party Website Links
This statement is not applicable to any third-party websites connected with this website through links (Google, Facebook etc…). We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements for further information.

If you have any queries about anything above please do not hesitate to contact us using the channels as mentioned above.
 

Mix it up May!

Bag two 70g packets of Jelly Belly beans absolutely free with basket orders of £30 & over.
Packs will be randomly picked from any one of the popular assortments shown.

Offer is valid during May 2019.
Don't forget to use Code MAYMIX at checkout.

More x